Welcome

___________________________________________________________________

To email your Prayer Requests, click here    

The Lutherans Song by Lost and Found on You Tube

You never know who is a Lutheran just like you, please click on the above link and smile.
 


WELCOME!

Hello, welcome, and thanks for stopping by our South Miami Lutheran Church web site.  Our prayer is that this site will be a reflection of our wonderful congregation and a place you can always find yourself. 

Over the summer on this website you will find updated information on everything about us -- our ministries, activities, and more -- as well as articles, pictures, and the weekly readings. We hope you enjoy everything it has to offer you.   

For those of you who do not know us, we have a beautiful stained glass window depicting Jesus with open arms. This reflects our church whose vision / goal / purpose is new people coming to it because they want to know Jesus Christ and members coming because they want to continue growing in their faith and to share it with others. Just like Jesus, we welcome you with open arms so we hope you come visit us soon!

We at SMLC are committed to being part of a tight-knit community of people who support and celebrate one another. The people of South Miami Lutheran Church along with pastor, Rev.James Dunham, the Church Council and Committees welcome all people to share in its worship and ministry in proclaiming God’s love. Through Jesus Christ we reach out to each other, our community and our world.

If you live in town, stop by and see us.  If you do not live in Miami but are visiting, we hope you will stop by and visit with us. We’d love to have you.

If we can be of any assistance, please feel free to contact us at (305-665-2562) or  by sending e-mail to Mary at the office at mksmlchurch@bellsouth.net.

Remember whether you are a member or not, you are always welcome at South Miami Lutheran Church.

God Bless You!

The South Miami Lutheran Church family

Contact Us

South Miami Lutheran Church
7190 Sunset Drive
Miami, Florida 33143
Map  •   Directions
Phone 305-665-2562
Fax 305-661-4062

Regular Schedule

Sunday
  • Family Worship Service - Pastor-Rev. James Dunham
    – 9:15 AM
  • Sunday School
    – 9:15 AM to 10:00 AM
  • Coffee Fellowship immediately after Sunday Worship in Albrecht Hall
    – 10:15 AM to 11:15 AM

Announcements

  • Community Concerns

    St. Thomas Lutheran Church joins with other churches to feed the homeless on the 4th Sunday of every month.  See Katie or contact the church office if you would like to join them on July 22th.  Needed:  people to bring in cookies, help pack lunches and 4 people to help distribute the food downtown.  

    Miami-Dade Police Department Kendall District is trying to build a committee of local religious organizations to meet periodically for ideas on how to better help the homeless/panhandler concerns in our area, thus fostering trust between the community and law enforcement.   Please contact church office if interested in joining this committee.

     

  • SAVE THE DATES:

    Thrivent Night at The Miami Marlins, Sat. August 25th.  Let's cheer on our Marlins and enjoy good food and fellowship.  Wear your Live Generously T-Shirt.  Contact Pastor or Church Office to obtain one, if needed.  Ticket price is 15.00, must be purchased at http:marlins.eventbrite.com to reserve your seat.  Seating is limited.  Parking is not included. (Ticket price covers the $33.25 game ticket and a $5.00 donation to Habitat for Humanity of Miami)

    Baptism- Pastor James and Kelsey are offering a special 2-part teaching searies on baptism on Sunday, Aug. 26th and Sept. 2nd.  Kelsey will be teaching the classes.  Please invite any unbaptized friends or family members to attend.  Classes begin at 10:45 am.

    St. Jude Walk/Run Sept. 22nd.  Thrivent.  Join the fight to end childhood cancer.  Please join the Thrivent team for the St. Jude Walk/Run on Sept. 22nd, 2018 time is to be determined.  Event location is Tamiami Park, 10901 SW 24th St. Miami, Fl. Register on-line:  Fundraising.stjude.org/thrivent.  National team: Thrivent Mutual funds.  Our team name: Thrivent Members Supporting St. Jude.  Free participation with code THRIVENT.  Stop by Thrivent Mutual Funds tent after check-in.

    Fl Bahamas Synodical Women's Organization (SWO) Fall Gathering.   Lake Wale Baptist Retreat Center November 9-11, 2018. Registration materials at back table or online at www.flwelca.com.  Discount and special program for youth available.  $10.00 discount with registration by Aug. 31st.  Registration deadline is Oct. 15th (voting members Oct. 1st).

     

  • Calling all Knitters & Crocheters!!

    Please share your skills to help premature babies and chemotherapy patients by creating caps to help them stabilize their body temperature. Simple patterns are available-see Fiona.

  • SMLC CHOIR MEMBERS NEEDED

    Voices needed for our choir, no experience needed.  We practice 30 minutes before Sunday service and about 15 minutes after.  Our organist/choir director is a voice coach so she can help develop your talents.

Upcoming Events

AUG

19

SUN
Family Worship Service
9:15 AM to 10:15 AM
School Sunday School
9:15 AM to 10:15 AM
Pr Edgar Diaz-My Redeemer Lives
3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Albrecht Hall
Recuperacion (AA)
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Shafer 4
NA Spanish - Shafer 4
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Shafer 4
Esperanza Sp Naranon
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Library
NA Sub Comm.Help Line & Public Info -Hall
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Meets last Sunday of the month.
NA Home Group at Albrecht Hall
8:30 PM to 9:30 PM
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
AUG

20

MON
Serenidad Mediodia
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Shafer 4
Miami Fencing at Albrecht Hall
6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Happy Hour at Shafer 4
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Poco Y Poco at Shafer 4
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
AUG

22

WED
Sunnyside Alanon at Shafer 4
12:30 PM to 1:30 PM
Overeater's Annonymous
2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Shafer 3
Happy Hour at Shafer 4
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Recovery at Albrecht Hall
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
AUG

23

THU
Sisters on Sunset at Shafer 3
12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Happy Hour at Shafer 4
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Poco Y Poco at Shafer 4
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
AUG

24

FRI
Serenidad Mediodia
1:00 PM to 2:45 PM
Shafer 4
Happy Hour at Shafer 4
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Renacimiento
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Shafer 4
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
11:55 PM to 1:00 AM
AUG

25

SAT
Morning Miracles at Shafer 4
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Miami Fencing at Albrecht Hall
10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
End of the Road- NA
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
Albrecht Hall
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
11:55 PM to 1:00 AM
AUG

26

SUN
Family Worship Service
9:15 AM to 10:15 AM
School Sunday School
9:15 AM to 10:15 AM
Pr Edgar Diaz-My Redeemer Lives
3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Albrecht Hall
Recuperacion (AA)
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Shafer 4
NA Spanish - Shafer 4
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Shafer 4
Esperanza Sp Naranon
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Library
NA Home Group at Albrecht Hall
8:30 PM to 9:30 PM
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
AUG

27

MON
Serenidad Mediodia
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Shafer 4
Miami Fencing at Albrecht Hall
6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Happy Hour at Shafer 4
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Poco Y Poco at Shafer 4
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
AUG

29

WED
Sunnyside Alanon at Shafer 4
12:30 PM to 1:30 PM
Overeater's Annonymous
2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Shafer 3
Happy Hour at Shafer 4
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Recovery at Albrecht Hall
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
AUG

30

THU
Sisters on Sunset at Shafer 3
12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Happy Hour at Shafer 4
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Poco Y Poco at Shafer 4
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
AUG

31

FRI
Serenidad Mediodia
1:00 PM to 2:45 PM
Shafer 4
Happy Hour at Shafer 4
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Renacimiento
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Shafer 4
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
11:55 PM to 1:00 AM
SEP

01

SAT
Morning Miracles at Shafer 4
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Miami Fencing at Albrecht Hall
10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
End of the Road- NA
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
Albrecht Hall
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
11:55 PM to 1:00 AM
SEP

02

SUN
Family Worship Service
9:15 AM to 10:15 AM
School Sunday School
9:15 AM to 10:15 AM
Pr Edgar Diaz-My Redeemer Lives
3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Albrecht Hall
Recuperacion (AA)
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Shafer 4
NA Spanish - Shafer 4
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Shafer 4
Esperanza Sp Naranon
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Library
NA Sub Comm.Help Line & Public Info -Hall
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Meets last Sunday of the month.
NA Last Chance Business Mtg (1st Sun) - Library
8:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Meets first Sunday of the month in Rosine Library.
NA Home Group at Albrecht Hall
8:30 PM to 9:30 PM
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
SEP

03

MON
Serenidad Mediodia
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Shafer 4
Miami Fencing at Albrecht Hall
6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Happy Hour at Shafer 4
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Poco Y Poco at Shafer 4
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM