South Miami Lutheran Church is dedicated to sharing God's love within the congregation and throughout the world by offering opportunities for Christian service, worship, fellowship and learning. Whether you are a resident of Miami or a visitor to the area, you are invited to experience the joy and support of this community of faith.

Worship

 

·      Traditional Worship - Sunday, 9:15 AM in the Sanctuary

 

·      Holy Communion is celebrated each Sunday

 

·      Children’s Moment each Sunday

 

·      Easter Sunrise service and Christmas Eve candlelight service

 

·      Family friendly Advent Services

 

·      Living Nativity presented during Christmas week

 

·      Wednesday evening worship during the season of Lent

 

·      Adult choir

 

Learn

 

·      Sunday School, ages 4 to 4th grade – 9:15 am; Adult Bible study following worship

 

     ·      New member Pastor’s Classes

 

·      First Communion Class (5th Grade)

 

·      Confirmation Classes (Grades 7-9)

 

·      Vacation Bible School

 

 

 

Youth and Family Ministry

 

      ·      Youth Group – middle and high school students

 

·      Family Advent Night

 

·      Night of Joy (Disney World)

 

·      Children’s Moment each Sunday

 

Serve

 

·      Global Mission Support

 

·      Tuesday Morning Sewing Group

 

·      Operation Christmas Child

 

·      Participation in Thrivent community-wide events

 

·      WELCA

 

·      Altar Guild  

 

·      Outreach with Lutheran Services Florida (LSF)

 

·      Habitat for Humanity involvement

 

·      Spring & Fall Community Flea Markets

 

·      We share our facilities with more than 20 community groups; AA, Alanon, Alateen, and Narcotics Anonymous to name a few.

 

Fellowship

 

·      Sunday Coffee Fellowship

 

·      Congregational Picnics and Dinners

 

·      Easter Luncheon

 

·      Christmas Dinner

 

·      Christmas Caroling to Shut-Ins

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
  August 2021  
SMTWTFS
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
     
Upcoming Events
AUG

04

WED
AUG

05

THU
Sisters on Sunset at Shafer 3
12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Miami Fencing at Albrecht Hall
6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Happy Hour at Shafer 4
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Poco Y Poco at Shafer 4
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
AUG

06

FRI
Serenidad Mediodia
1:00 PM to 2:45 PM
Shafer 4
Miami Fencing at Albrecht Hall
6:00 PM to 9:30 PM
Happy Hour at Shafer 4
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Renacimiento
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Shafer 4
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
11:55 PM to 1:00 AM
AUG

07

SAT
Morning Miracles at Shafer 4
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Miami Fencing at Albrecht Hall
10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Milogros En Corso at Shafer 4
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Resurreccion AA Spanish
8:00 PM to 9:30 PM
Library
End of the Road- NA
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
Albrecht Hall
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
11:55 PM to 1:00 AM
AUG

08

SUN
Family Worship Service
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Pr Edgar Diaz-My Redeemer Lives
3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Albrecht Hall
Recuperacion (AA)
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Shafer 4
NA Spanish - Shafer 4
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Shafer 4
Esperanza Sp Naranon
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Library
O.A. Sunday at Rosine Library
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
NA Home Group at Albrecht Hall
8:30 PM to 9:30 PM
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
AUG

11

WED
AUG

12

THU
Sisters on Sunset at Shafer 3
12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Miami Fencing at Albrecht Hall
6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Happy Hour at Shafer 4
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Poco Y Poco at Shafer 4
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
AUG

13

FRI
Serenidad Mediodia
1:00 PM to 2:45 PM
Shafer 4
Miami Fencing at Albrecht Hall
6:00 PM to 9:30 PM
Happy Hour at Shafer 4
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Renacimiento
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Shafer 4
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
11:55 PM to 1:00 AM
AUG

14

SAT
Morning Miracles at Shafer 4
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Miami Fencing at Albrecht Hall
10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Milogros En Corso at Shafer 4
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Resurreccion AA Spanish
8:00 PM to 9:30 PM
Library
End of the Road- NA
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
Albrecht Hall
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
11:55 PM to 1:00 AM
AUG

15

SUN
Family Worship Service
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Pr Edgar Diaz-My Redeemer Lives
3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Albrecht Hall
Recuperacion (AA)
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Shafer 4
NA Spanish - Shafer 4
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Shafer 4
Esperanza Sp Naranon
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Library
NA Sub Comm.Help Line & Public Info -Hall
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Meets last Sunday of the month.
O.A. Sunday at Rosine Library
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
NA Home Group at Albrecht Hall
8:30 PM to 9:30 PM
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
AUG

18

WED
Sunnyside Alanon at Shafer 4
12:30 PM to 1:30 PM
Happy Hour at Shafer 4
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
NA Sub Comm H & I at Shafer 4
7:15 PM to 8:00 PM
Recovery at Albrecht Hall
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
AUG

19

THU
Sisters on Sunset at Shafer 3
12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Miami Fencing at Albrecht Hall
6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Happy Hour at Shafer 4
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Poco Y Poco at Shafer 4
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Last Chance at Albrecht Hall
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM
Bible Search